call back
click here

Privacy Policy


Legal Notice & Privacy Policy Updated September 2020

This policy sets out to explain how DataXel Ltd, use personal data which we collect about individuals. Personal data is information about living individuals. We use the words Personal Data to describe any information we hold about you or other individuals and from which you or they are identifiable. Any personal information provided to or gathered by our website  is managed by Dataxcel Ltd.

We collect IP addresses when you visit our corporate site, but we do not share this data with any third party and only collect your IP address at an aggregated depersonalised level to improve your experience with our corporate website www.dataxcel.ie and to improve your navigation of our site.

The only format in which we collect personalised data on our site dataxcel.ie is through our enquiry contact form which is driven by you the user to enquire about the business services we provide and is completely optional without any obligation on your part.

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer at DataXcel Ltd for any privacy related correspondence or queries you may have, and they can be contacted at:

datacompliance@dataxcel.ie

Telephone: 056 779 0295

We aim to process information about you fairly and in a transparent manner and the aim of this document is to provide you with sufficient information for you to be able to understand what we are doing with your data. If you are unsure how we are handling information about you or you think we could improve our privacy information, please let us know by emailing datacompliance@dataxcel.ie.

This privacy statement covers the site, dataxcel.ie, which is owned by DataXcel Ltd who also manage the site  freeprizedraws also known as www.fpd.ie and other personal marketing databases we use for Direct Marketing purposes.

Dataxcel Ltd is the registered owner of this site, trademarks and reserves all rights, IP, and copyright to dataxcel.ie, fpd.ie and winnersville.ie at all times.

DataXcel Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy rights at all times and recognises that your privacy and the protection of your personal information is important to you and we will ensure that your personal data is handled and maintained in a secure and data protection compliant environment at all times.

We take your privacy very seriously and we ask that you read this privacy policy carefully, along with our “terms and conditions” and “terms of use” as it contains important information on:

the personal information we collect about you

what we do with your information,

who your information might be shared with, and • your rights?

Who we are:

DataXcel Ltd (‘we’ or ‘us’) is a company registered in Ireland with company number 480849. We are a ‘data controller’ and Data Processor and abide by the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018, any other applicable law or regulation relating to the processing of personal data and to privacy legislation (including  the E-Privacy Directive and the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011 (“E-Privacy Regulations”), as such legislation shall be supplemented, amended, revised or replaced  from time to time, including by operation of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) (and laws implementing or supplementing the GDPR, and laws amending or supplementing the E-Privacy Regulations);

DataXcel Ltd is registered with the Office of The Data Protection Commissioner in Ireland as a Data Controller and Data Processor Registration No: 11223/A

To obtain information on the legislation governing data collection and processing in Ireland Go To: www.dataprivacy.ie

LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR DATA UNDER GDPR

We undertake the activities above for the reasons below:

Articles, 1, 2, 5 the pursuit of our legitimate interests as a commercial organisation including the marketing and promotion of our brand, our free to enter competitions, winners and competition updates and to receive marketing offers from DataXcel Ltd  and our personal landline telephone direct marketing database.

Where we rely on our legitimate business interests or the legitimate interests of a third party to justify the purposes for using your Personal Data, our legitimate interests will  be:

– pursuit of our commercial activities and objectives, or those of a third party (for example, by carrying out direct marketing or conducting market research).

– compliance with applicable legal and regulatory obligations.

– development of any guidelines, improvement and development of business operations and service offerings.

– conducting analytical and statistical research and profiling.

Article 4 to fulfil any contractual obligations we may have when you enter a competition from us.

Outbound telemarketing campaigns to comply with Regulation 13(10) of the current EPrivacy Regulations.

Article 3, 6, 7 on the basis of your consent. See consent statement below which is standard across all our consumer facing websites with all consent tick boxes as optional which means you can enter any competition and provide your optional contact preferences with an equal chance of winning whether you tick any box or not.

DataXcel Ltd  will not use or share your personal information in a manner that differs from what is described within this Privacy Statement and within the registration opt-in statement without your prior consent. The following consent statement is prominently displayed before you can join sites such as Freeprizedraws . The tick boxes are optional providing you with a freely given and unambiguous consent and you can Enter any competition whether you tick the boxes or not and you will have equal chance to win any competition.

We offer FREE TO Enter Competitions and we have winners every week which we publish on the winner’s section of this site, by email and on our Facebook and twitter pages. Our FREE competitions are supported by our Competition sponsors.

By ticking the box, you:

Agree to receive winner updates, new competition updates and offers from Freeprizedraws  by email and where appropriate text from these competition sponsors. We do NOT share this data with any Competition sponsor, so you will only receive emails or texts from freeprizedraws. (ww.fpd.ie)

Agree to receive offers by telephone directly from our selected competition sponsor partners who help us to provide Free to enter competitions and they will send exclusive offers that are relevant to you based on the data you provide us. You can view our competition sponsors Here and are within the following categories – Retail, Research, Finance, Utilities, Telco’s, Travel, Insurance, Automotive, Gambling or Lifestyle.

Receive Competition Sponsor offers by Post

CONTINUE

You can withdraw in one click from these marketing communications and you can update your marketing contact preferences once you register as a Freeprizedraws  member by going to the My Preference page. By clicking Continue you agree to the Terms and Conditions and acknowledge that you have read the DataXcel Ltd  Privacy Policy. Our brand partners who run surveys on our sites, may wish to contact you by telephone, email, post, and SMS subject to your opt-in and consent on their survey.

The categories of personal data we may collect from you upon registration, via visiting our websites and/or our offline direct marketing data:

Your name

Your title

Your date of birth to validate you are over 18 years old and for marketing analysis

Your contact information, including email, postal address, and phone number

Lifestyle and demographic information, family composition, household income, car ownership and/or hobbies / interests

Your marketing channel preferences through our my preference page which you can view HERE

Your IP address or other online identifiers such as Cookies, (See cookie policy below for more details.)

After registration and as you enter Free Competitions you have the option to opt-in to our Competition Sponsors who fund our Free to Enter Competitions. Freeprizedraws Website Sponsors have their own privacy policies and have their own opt-in statements on their individual surveys, it is strongly recommended that you read and understand this information.

Every time you visit the website or use the service and provide us with information, by doing so you are accepting the policies and practices described in this Privacy Policy at that time.

Who this applies to?

This policy applies to individuals who have registered with DataXcel Ltd  and websites which DataXcel Ltd  provides prize draw services too. This policy was last reviewed: September 2020

What this applies to

We collect the information you choose to provide during your registration process and the information provided when entering prize draws, quizzes, and competitions.

How we use your personal data.

Provide you with information about new competitions and weekly winner updates

Emailing or to telephone winners to announce the good news

Provide you with a more personalised service from the site

Conduct market research on the competitions you would like to see on the site

Run prize draws and promotions

Pass on to selected companies, listed in our consent statement, to provide you with other offers and promotions relevant to the profile details you provided at registration. For example, by giving us say your home insurance renewal month, a competition sponsor partner may contact you one month before your next renewal date to send you a more competitive quote than your existing provider.

Help our competition sponsor partners to understand your profile and this way they can send you offers that may be of interest to you.

Facilitate communication between yourself and others

For analysis, verification and credit checking purposes or to build data products. In these instances, the information is aggregated and anonymised in line with the Data Protection Commissioner’s code of practice. Again, these products are of a marketing nature.

We collect information about you when you register with us to join research companies that you select to participate in their survey panels. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

This information includes any details that you type in and submit such as:

Name – first name, last name

Title

Gender

Date of birth

Postal address

Email address

Lifestyle variables

This information is needed by the survey companies to enable you to join their research panels and then email you the appropriate surveys to participate in. Survey panel selection may be based upon one or more demographics e.g. age, gender, and location. Without this data we are unable to help you to join their survey panels.

Here is a summary of industry sectors that may contact you:

Retail,

Research,

Finance,

Utilities,

Telco’s,

Charities,

Travel,

Insurance,

Automotive,

Gambling

Lifestyle.

We may process your personal data ourselves or through data processors that will process data on our behalf (in which case we will remain responsible for ensuring the data processor complies with this policy and all current data protection regulations).

If we transfer data to a data processor outside of the EU, as may sometimes be necessary, for example when we send you emails our email deployment company may be based in a non-EU Country and in such circumstances we get the Data Processor to comply with our Data Processing agreement and carry out relevant due diligence to ensure there data processing procedures are in line with EU legislative standards in order to protect and secure the data.

We will only use your personal data: – fairly and lawfully; – as set out in the Official Rules and/or this Policy; -to the extent necessary for these purposes.

When you register and enter any competition you are FREE to do so without any obligation to say Yes to any of our Competition Sponsor surveys that will be presented to you. You will have the same opportunity to win a prize regardless of whether you say Yes or No to a competition sponsor survey question. By giving a positive response and entering the questionnaire you are giving your consent for the competition sponsor to process the information you have provided and to send you information about products and/or services that may be of interest to you. The information you provide may be used, by DataXcel Ltd, Freeprizedraws  and its Clients, to provide you with information and offers by email, Post, SMS, Mobile phone, or Landline Telephone. If you would prefer NOT to receive such offers, from DataXcel Ltd  and our Competition Sponsors , please indicate your preference by going to the my preference page HERE

Commercially we aim to match your profile to relevant competition sponsor offers so the information you receive is relevant and within the context of your life stage and available purchasing power. For Example,’ If you have provided your car insurance renewal data and have consented for third parties to contact you about one month before your renewal date we will work with third party competition sponsor partners to send you a car insurance quote tailored to your needs saving you time researching the market in full’

Opting Out (Deregistration)

Should you wish to withdraw, opt out of your data being used for Marketing purposes, please go Here

The consequences of opting out are that your account details will be placed in a do not contact file and you will not receive any further communications from DataXcel Ltd or any of its affiliated websites such as Freeprizedraws. Every email that DataXcel Ltd  sends you contains a link to assist you update your contact preferences and a link to this privacy policy from the relevant affiliated website.

If you wish to opt out of our Landline Direct Marketing database, please email optout@dataxcel.ie and we will send you a confirmation that your data has been removed.

Please note that such opt-out will only apply to communications from those third parties with whom we have a business relationship. If you opt out this way, you may still receive communications from third parties with whom we have no relationship.

Opting out at a later date

Once you have given your consent, you can however still control whether you continue to receive communications or see such advertisements from such third parties. You can unsubscribe or opt out from any communications from DataXcel Ltd  or any third-party brand at any time and we have listed below the options open to you.

Post

You can withdraw your consent for postal marketing from anyone by adding your details to the Mail Preference Service.

E-mail or SMS (text message)

You can unsubscribe from receiving e-mail or SMS marketing communications from any individual third party by using the instructions in any email communication such third party sends you (usually an ‘unsubscribe’ or ‘STOP’ link).

Telephone calls

To withdraw your consent for telephone calls from Landlines from anyone you can add your name to the NDD by contacting your telephone service provider. Telephone data will only be released to carefully selected Competition Sponsor Partners where it has been cleaned against the NDD, (A national directory database of consumers who do not wish to receive marketing telephone calls or where you have specially requested to us, the Data Controller, that you wish to opt out of marketing telephone calls. Note: if you request a call from one of our Competition sponsors directly, this will override your preferences on the NDD.

You can also opt out at any time from communications via any of the methods described above or by e-mailing us datacompliance@dataxcel.ie or support@fpd.ie. Please note that such opt-out will only apply to communications from those third parties with whom we have a business relationship. If you opt out this way, you may still receive communications from third parties with whom we have no relationship.

Social media and online

You can configure your advertising preferences on social media such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, or Pinterest by accessing your settings or preference options on the relevant platform. If you no longer want to receive personalized advertising on any website you visit, you can usually opt out directly through the privacy policy of the particular website you are accessing. Please note that this will not block ads that are displayed on the websites you visit; it will simply stop you receiving advertising that has been tailored to your interests. This opt-out relies on a cookie, so if you wipe all your cookies then that website will no longer know that you have opted out. The same applies if you use a different internet browser or use a new computer to access the internet. You can also opt out of such advertising by visiting the IAB opt-out platform.

Retention and destruction of personal data

We will ensure that your personal data is not used unless it is accurate and up to date and we will not keep it for longer than necessary. Once it has been decided that the information is no longer needed it will be deleted promptly. The personal data, which we will use, is the information provided at registration or on our enquiry contact forms and the data you provide when entering prize draws, quizzes and competitions and whether you have consented to be contacted by specified organisations. You may change your consents at any time – see the Official Rules.

We will keep Personal Data for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which we collect it.

Where we hold Personal Data to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, we will keep the information for at least as long as is required to comply with that obligation.

Where we hold Personal Data in order to provide a product or service to you , we will keep the information for at least as long as we provide the product or service, and for 7 years thereafter.

In relation to consumer names, addresses, email addresses and mobile telephone numbers these are periodically deleted where they have not been used in a marketing campaign in over 12 months. If you opt out of receiving direct marketing, we will keep a record of this indefinitely in order to ensure that your marketing preferences continue to be observed.

In relation to Landline telephone numbers these are cleaned against the NDD every 28 days, our internal do not contact database and are also periodically deleted where they have not been used in a marketing campaign in over 12 months. If you opt out of receiving direct marketing, we will keep a record of this indefinitely in order to ensure that your marketing preferences continue to be observed.

Security and storage of your personal information

The Internet is not a 100% secure medium for communication and, accordingly, DataXcel Ltd  cannot guarantee the security of any information you send to DataXcel Ltd  via the Internet. DataXcel Ltd  is not responsible for any loss or damage you or others may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of such information.

DataXcel Ltd may from time to time use third party suppliers to provide all or part of a service to you. DataXcel Ltd will only supply such of your personal information as is necessary to enable them to provide the relevant service to you. You should be aware that such outside service providers might be based in countries outside the European Union whose laws provide for a different standard of protection for your personal data than that provided under Irish law. In such circumstance DataXcel Ltd will have in place contractual arrangements or a Data Processing agreement which will require your data to be processed to a standard compliant with the Data Protection Legislation that exists in Ireland and all future data protection legislation. DataXcel will not release your data to a non-EU country without processing proper due diligence on the standards of data protection within the specified country and always insist on proof of compliance with the EU GDPR standard.

Personal Data Rights

The following is a summary of the data protection rights available to individuals in the EEA in connection with their Personal Data. These rights may only apply in certain circumstances and are subject to certain legal exemptions.

Right of access to a copy of your Personal Data.

Right to withdraw consent to processing of Personal Data (where we process on the basis of consent).

Right to rectify any Personal Data we hold about you if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

Right to have your Personal Data erased from our systems in certain circumstances e.g.

or if your Personal Data has been processed unlawfully.

or if you object to our processing of Personal Data on grounds relating to your particular situation and we have no overriding grounds to continue to use it (see below); or

or where you have provided consent to processing and you wish to withdraw the consent.

Right to restrict (i.e. suspend) our processing of Personal Data (This may be requested while the accuracy of your Personal Data is being established by us in the event we receive a rectification request or while we assess an objection received by you (see below);

Right to data portability where your Personal Data, which you have provided to DataXcel Ltd with your consent, is processed by automated means.

Right to object to our processing of your Personal Data on the basis of our legitimate interests on grounds relating to your particular situation. However, we may continue to use your Personal Data, despite your objection, where there are compelling legitimate grounds to do so or if we need to use your Personal Data in connection with any legal claims or where we have one or more other legal basis to process your Personal Data (see paragraph 9 above);

Rights relating to automated decision making and profiling having legal or similarly significant effects on you – DataXcel Ltd does not engage in such decision making or profiling on this basis and therefore these rights do not apply.

If you wish to exercise your rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer on, datacompliance @dataxcel.ie.

Note: When you are logged in to our sites you can edit or update your contact data at any time by viewing your profile details or by visiting the my preference section of our sites.

Security of Personal Data

DataXcel Ltd uses appropriate technical, physical, legal, and organisational measures that comply with data protection laws to keep Personal Data secure.

As most of the Personal Data we hold is stored electronically we have implemented appropriate IT security measures to ensure this Personal Data is kept secure. For example, we use anti-virus protection systems, firewalls, and data encryption technologies. We have procedures in place at our premises to keep any hard copy records physically secure. We train our staff regularly on data protection and information security.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or electronic data storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any Personal Data you might have sent to us has been compromised), please immediately notify us.

Cookie Policy

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file that may be stored on your computer or mobile device that contains data related to a website you visit. It may allow DataXcel Ltd  and its affiliates websites such as Freeprizedraws as a website “remember” your actions or preferences over a period of time and or it may contain data related to the function or delivery of the site. DataXcel Ltd  use Cookies for essential and basic aggregated depersonalised Google Analytics to better understand how users browse our web site which helps us to provide the content our visitors are most interested in. We do not sell your browsing data to third Party companies.

Further information on cookies can be found at: http://ec.europa.eu/ipg/basics/legal/cookies/index_en.htm

How are they used on this site?

DataXcel Ltd  uses cookies only for functionality that is strictly necessary for services that are explicitly requested by the user for their session as per Regulation 5(5), SI 336 of 2011 (the eprivacy Regulations).  This website uses session and aggregated analytic cookies. Session cookies are used to deliver the basic functions of a website i.e. to allow pages to remember technical changes or selections you may make between pages, to allow you to log in and log out.

Managing Cookies

Within your browser you can choose whether you wish to accept cookies or not. Different browsers make different controls available to you and so we provide links below to popular manufacturers’ instructions on how you can do this. Generally, your browser will offer you the choice to accept, refuse or delete cookies at all times, or those from providers that website owners use (“third party cookies”), or those from specific websites.

Google Chrome

Internet Explorer

Firefox

Safari

Safari Mobile

Opera

This Cookie Policy forms part of our overall Privacy Statement.

Liability of DataXcel

Material displayed on the Website is provided without any guarantees, conditions, or warranties. DataXcel will not be liable for interruptions to operations or any other interference, including technical interference, over which it has no control. Further, DataXcel does not accept responsibility for errors in the data you enter including your contact form or registration details on our affiliate’s websites. This includes, but is not limited to, submission errors caused by transmission failures; delays; typographical errors; telephone or network failures; computer, electronic, or Internet hardware or software failures: the inability of any site to accept all of DataXcel’ s data; and tampering. DataXcel does not provide any assurance or guarantee that you will win prizes in any draw, or at all.

Whilst DataXcel takes reasonable measures to detect and eliminate viruses from the Website, DataXcel cannot ensure that the website will be free from viruses and does not accept any liability in this respect. You are recommended to take all appropriate measures before downloading or accessing information from the Website including social media and search engine security measures.

Users cannot knowingly use the site to introduce virus and Trojans

You must not misuse the Website by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to the Website, the server on which the Website is stored, or any server, computer or database connected to the Website. You must not attack the Website via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of-service attack. By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. DataXcel will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and will cooperate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use the Website will cease immediately. DataXcel will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of the Website or use of any website linked to it. However, DataXcel will take adequate measures from their end to ensure that such incidents do not occur.

Your Contact about your personal data is Our Data Protection Officer and you can contact them by:

By email: datacompliance@dataxcel.ie

By Telephone: 00353 56 779 0295

We review this Privacy Policy regularly and reserve the right to make changes at any time to take account of changes in our business, legal requirements, and the manner in which we process Personal Data.